Governor Details

English not your home language? No problem!

Governor Details and Register of Interests


Head Teacher Governor - automatic membership of Governing Body


Staff Governor - elected/appointed by school staff


Parent Governor - elected/appointed by school parent body


Milton Keynes Council (MKC) Governor - appointed by Local Authority (approved by Governing Body)


Co-opted Governors - appointed by the Governing Body based on their skill set


Associate Member - appointed by the Governing Body based on their specific skill set.  Associate Members typically serve on one committee and their voting rights are agreed at time of appointment. They have no voting rights at Full Governing Body level.


Pecuniary Interests includes: -

  • governance roles in other educational institutions
  • any material interests arising from relationships between governors or relationships between governors and school staff (including spouses, partners and close relatives




Name

Governor Type

Date of Appointment

End of Appointment

Pecuniary Interests and Related Interests

Magda Ali

Parent

7 June 2019

6 June 2023

Penny Anstey 

Co-opted

19 Jul 2019

18 Jul 2023

Daniela Thompson

Headteacher

1 Sep 2020

ex-officio

Husband does occasional videos for school

Hannah Brazeley

Parent

18 Nov 2019

17 Nov 2023

Anna Bretts

Co-opted

28 Feb 2018

27 Feb 2022

Ian Hutchinson

Parent

22 Mar 2018

21 Mar 2022

Gemma Kinsella

Associate Member

19 Jul 2019

18 Jul 2023

Mirza Lalani

Parent

6 Nov 2019

5 Nov 2023

Lucy Lock

Associate Member

26 Nov 2018

25 Nov 2022

James McAuley

Associate Member

23 Sep 2019

22 Sep 2023

Les Piascik

Associate Member

5 Mar 2018

4 Mar 2022

Cameron Tapley

Co opted

23 Mar 2020

22 Mar 2024

Family member on governing board

Sue Tapley

Co opted

19 Jul 2019

18 Jul 2023

Family member on governing board

Alex Wolfe

Staff Appointed

29 Apr 2019

28 Apr 2023

Elizabeth Bancroft

Co opted

21 Set 2020

20 Sep 2024

Music group hires the school

Michaael Flack

Co opted

10 Feb 2020 

09 Feb 2024

Luke Goodwind

Co opted

5 Oct 2020

4 Oct 2024

Martin Wakley

Co opted 

10 Feb 2020

09 Feb 2024


Back to Governor Home

This website uses cookies. By clicking 'Accept' you agree to our use of cookies.

Accept